Founded in 1997 along with Law Department, the Legal Resource Center (LRC) aims to address the needs of a developing legal environment, emphasizing outreach, access to up-to-date information, community service, and economic development as the cornerstone of its scholarly/research mission.  Being a clearinghouse for international best practices is one of the center’s primary goals, consistent with the needs of the community, interests of the faculty, and mission of the university.
The LRC is an integral part of the AUA LL.M. Program.  They work hand-in-hand to promote international standards in legal education and research with a focus on law reform, legal-education reform, and legal information dissemination through public events and online resources. An important public service component to the LRC includes organizing seminars and conferences on important and current legal issues.
Highlights of Recent Activities
• Conference on International Criminal Court (April 7, 2013)
• Armenian Intellectual Property Moot Court Competition (February 2011, 2012, 2013)
• Establishment of the Center for Excellence in Negotiation (October 2012)  (See separate report), with support from the Bridgeway Group, Carnegie Corporation, and Ms. Carolyn C. Mugar (2011-13)
• Legal Clinical Program (launched in Sept. 2012)
• Guest Lectures and Colloquia for Administrative Law Judges by Fulbright Scholar Judge Nicholas Ohanesian (May 2012)
• Summer Lectures in Public International Law by Prof. William Slomanson, Human Rights Watch Director Sarah Leah Whitson (August 2012)
• Training programs in Negotiation for the School of Advocates (Summer 2012-present)
• International Conference on Crossroads of Law & Psychology (November 2011) & Publication of Proceedings (Spring 2012)
• Seminar Series:  Rethinking Values, Norms, and Institutions in Armenia (Fall 2011), hosted by Armen Mazmanyan (Fall 2011)