The LL.M. program of the American University of Armenia offers a flexible and rigorous advanced program for graduate students with legal or related academic backgrounds. Our aim is to educate a new generation of legal professionals that will contribute to the development of the legal environment in Armenia by bringing new outlooks and innovative approaches.
We believe that a successful career may be developed not only on the basis of a profound knowledge of law, but on the basis of what a lawyer can actually accomplish in practice. Therefore, our ultimate goal is not merely teaching the law, but developing each student’s professional competencies through varied teaching methods. For this reason, the Program aims to equip students with combination of practical skills and methods of legal analysis, writing and independent research, as well as with theoretical and doctrinal knowledge.
At AUA students will find a completely different approach to conventional studies due to our strong commitment to academic freedom. Our doors are open to qualified students who seek to become and remain globally competitive.
Baghdasaryan, A.