About the Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Clinic
Established in 2012 and located within the LL.M program at the American University of Armenia the Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Clinic is an Institution designed for practitioners, students and younger members of the ADR community.
The ADR Clinic’s aim is to:
● Promote the use of international arbitration and other forms of alternative dispute resolution, both regionally and internationally by introducing new practitioners from Armenia and all corners of the globe into the practice of arbitration and mediation;
● Facilitate networking amongst young arbitration and mediation practitioners in Armenia and all over the world, provide opportunities to engage with international arbitration and mediation practitioners to network and promote the sharing of knowledge, insights, and expertise;
● Organize skill-based training programs, seminars, workshops, and social events to enable the young ADR community to exchange views, take guidance from senior practitioners and ascertain the needs of end-users;
● Provide young professionals interested in dispute resolution with access to each other and to the international ADR community.
ADR Clinic primary activities consist of:
● Organization of the Annual Mock Arbitration Competition;
● Organization of lectures, seminars, and courses in the field of arbitration and mediation;
● Organization of research activities in the field of alternative dispute resolution.
Participation in the ADR Clinic is open to law students, practitioners, and other interested parties. To learn more about the ADR Clinic and activities the latter organizes you can connect to the Clinic through our Facebook and Twitter profiles and our LinkedIn page.
Membership in ADR Clinic is free and open to all young arbitration and mediation practitioners, law students, and other professionals with an interest in alternative dispute resolution.
To become a member of the Clinic you need to fill in the application form and send it to the [email protected] email address.
Members will be provided with an opportunity to participate in all the activities ADR Clinic organizes. Members will also receive in advance notice of conferences, training seminars, and other networking events of interest arranged by ADR Clinic and other arbitration-related institutions.
Annual Mock Arbitration Competition
The 2024 Mock Arbitration Competition is planned to be held on March 9-10. Information regarding the Mock Arbitration Competition are available below. The case and other necessary documents will be uploaded right after registration deadline on February 5, 14:00.
The deadline for submitting the participation form is the 5th of February 13:00.
Davit Khachatryan, LL.M. Graduate, Uppsala University
The Grid and der Krieg: A Discussion on the Applicability of the Energy Charter Treaty to the War-affected Investments in Nagorno-Karabakh /Artsakh (2021)
Peri Mikayelyan, LL.M. Graduate, Uppsala University
The effect of an annulled award on its recognition and enforcement: to enforce, or not to enforce? (2020)
Susanna Amirkhanyan, LL.M. Graduate, American University of Armenia
Defenses of States in Investment Arbitration: Theoretical Case Study of Lydian International Ltd v. the Republic of Armenia(2019)
Nazeli Smbatyan, BA Student, French University of Armenia (Armenian)
Mediation as an Alternative Dispute Resolution Method/Հաշտարարությունը՝ որպես վեճերի լուծման այլընտրանքային մեթոդ (2019)
Anush Hokhoyan, LL.M. Graduate, American University of Armenia
Are All Foreign Arbitration Awards Enforceable in Armenia? (2019)
What Happens when an Award is Set Aside? (2019)
Aram Aghababyan, LL.M. Graduate, American University of Armenia
Application of the FET Standard in Armenia and USA BIT (1992) in Case of Denial of Justice (2018)