The LL.M. program of the American University of Armenia offers a flexible and rigorous advanced program for graduate students with legal or related academic backgrounds. Our aim is to educate a new generation of legal professionals that will contribute to the development of the legal environment in Armenia by bringing new outlooks and innovative approaches.
We believe that a successful career may be developed not only on the basis of a profound knowledge of law, but on the basis of what a lawyer can actually accomplish in practice. Therefore, our ultimate goal is not merely teaching the law, but developing each student’s professional competencies through varied teaching methods. For this reason, the Program aims to equip students with combination of practical skills and methods of legal analysis, writing and independent research, as well as with theoretical and doctrinal knowledge.
At AUA students will find a completely different approach to conventional studies due to our strong commitment to academic freedom. Our doors are open to qualified students who seek to become and remain globally competitive.
Prof. Zrvandyan, A.
LL.M. Program Chair
Mr. Zrvandyan earned his first law degree in Armenia. He earned his LL.M. degree from the AUA in 2006, M.A. degree in Human Rights from the University of Essex in 2009 (UK) and LL.M. degree in International Crime and Justice from the University of Turin/UNICRI in 2011 (Italy). During his career Prof. Zrvandyan provided legal services to numerous national and international governmental and non-governmental organizations in the field of administrative law, criminal justice and human rights. Since 2008 Mr. Zrvandyan was engaged in coordinating international trial monitoring projects, as well as developing practical tools for the enhancement of trial monitoring activities worldwide. His recent publications focused on penitentiary law discussing early conditional release of prisoners and probation services in Armenia; the rights of persons with mental disorders to private life, fair trial, liberty and security. He is currently writing an ECHR casebook with a thematic focus on administrative justice. He is a member of the Chamber of Advocates of the Republic of Armenia.