Regional Online Summer School on International Humanitarian Law 2020
Call for Applications: Regional Online Summer School on International Humanitarian Law, 7-11 July 2020
The International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) Delegation in Armenia and the L.L.M. Program of the American University of Armenia (AUA) are pleased to announce a call for applications for the 2020 Regional Summer School on International Humanitarian Law (IHL). Yerevan will host the Regional IHL Summer School for the third time; however, this year because of the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic it will be held in an online format.
Traditionally the event provides a unique opportunity of IHL learning and networking in the region. The development of IHL, public international law and International Human Rights law sometimes gets so entangled that teaching of IHL becomes more and more challenging. However, lecturers of the summer school can offer more than one single approach to various IHL related legal issues, elaborate on the importance of IHL in modern world and its interplay with other branches of international law.
The summer school invites advanced students and young professionals working in government and non-government organizations who in their work come across tasks related to public international law and its branches. The organizers of the IHL summer school put a great care in setting up an intensive, interactive and rich in content program to which seasoned local and international experts contribute. This year we have a remarkable list of professors and experts who kindly agreed to contribute to our summer course. We shall proudly host Prof. Marco Sassòli, (the University of Geneva, Switzerland), Prof. Marko Milanovic (the University of Nottingham School of Law, the United Kingdom), Prof. Emiliano Buis (the University of Buenos Aires, Argentina), Prof. Hans-Joachim Heinze (the University of Bochum, Germany), Dr. Andrey Kozik, (the ICRC) and Dr. Guido Acquaviva.
The summer school will be hosted by the American University of Armenia via its Zoom account on 7-11 July 2020.
The course will be held predominantly in the evening hours except for the Saturday morning session.
Working language of the IHL summer school is English.
A legal background is not required, and the course is open to participants from any country with the preference given to candidates from Eurasia region. The following criteria will however be taken into consideration:
• Working experience in the humanitarian and other relevant sectors (NGOs, state agencies, international organizations, national Red Cross and Red Crescent societies) or current enrolment in a master/postgraduate program in law, political science, international relations, journalism and other adjacent fields of study
• Working proficiency in English
The admission to the program is based on a competitive selection process, and places are limited to 40 successful candidates.
To apply for the summer school, please follow the below procedure:
The application deadline is 24 June 2020.
Selected applicants will be contacted by 1 July 2020.
As the program follows a logical structure, participants are expected to be present throughout the course. Those participants who attended at least 7 out of 8 sessions will receive an official Certificate of Attendance upon the successful completion of the course.
Essay competition
In the beginning of the course the participants will be offered a list of questions for essays related to the subject of the course. Authors of the three best essays will be awarded a certificate of achievement and a gift commemorating the occasion, while the essays will be published on the AUA portal.
Summer School Tentative Programme (minor changes in the program are possible)