Regional Online Summer School on International Humanitarian Law 2021
Call for Applications: Regional Online Summer School on International Humanitarian Law, 6-10 July 2021
The International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) Delegation in Armenia and the American University of Armenia (AUA) Master of Laws (LL.M.) program are pleased to announce the call for applications for the 2021 Regional Summer School on International Humanitarian Law (IHL). Yerevan will be the host of the Regional IHL Summer School for the fifth time but the event will be held online again this year because of the restrictions imposed by COVID-19.
Traditionally the event has provided a unique opportunity for IHL learning and networking in the region. Cognizant of the peculiar circumstances in our region, the topics covered in the IHL Summer School will go beyond textbook content addressing subject matter that will help to overcome emerging issues, such as public mistrust and destructive ideas that give rise to impaired judgements about the relevance of IHL in the region. We hope the lecturers of this year’s Summer School will add clarity and help attendees to grasp situations and be better positioned in dealing with issues in the IHL field. The discussions aim to elaborate and strengthen the participants’ trust in the importance of IHL for the protection of those severely affected from armed conflict.
This year, the central issue in focus and the “umbrella” theme will be the consideration of different categories of persons protected by IHL, as well as international human rights law. These two branches of international law are inextricably intertwined by reason of subject matter and international practice.
The Summer School invites applications by advanced students and young professionals working in government and non-governmental organizations who come across tasks related to public international law as part of their work. The organizers of the IHL Summer School took great care in designing an intensive and content-rich program contributed by seasoned local and international experts. This year, the IHL Summer School will feature Professor Gloria Gaggioli, Director of the Geneva Academy on the International Humanitarian Law and Human Rights, Professor Geoff Gilbert from the University of Essex, Chair of the Global Academic Interdisciplinary Network on Forced Displacement, as well as other outstanding experts.
The summer school’s platform will be Microsoft Teams.
The course will be held predominantly in the evening hours except for Saturday morning session.
Working language of the IHL summer school is English.
• Background in the public international law and/or the IHL is required. In particular, an eligible candidate should have either working experience in the humanitarian and other relevant sectors (international and local NGOs, state agencies, international organizations, national Red Cross and Red Crescent societies) or current enrolment in a master/postgraduate program in law, political science, international relations and other adjacent fields of study.
• The course will be open to participants from Eurasia region.
• Working proficiency in English.
Interested candidates are asked to complete the registration form by Thursday, June 24, 2021 (11pm GMT) and to upload their curriculum vitae (max 3 pages) as well as a letter of motivation (max 300 words), both written in English.
All eligible candidates will be notified of their acceptance to enroll by June 30, 2021.
To apply for the summer school, please follow the below procedure:
As the program follows a logical structure, participants are expected to be present throughout the course. Those participants who attended at least 7 out of 9 sessions will receive an official Certificate of Attendance upon the successful completion of the course.
In the end of the course the participants will be offered a quiz on IHL. Authors of the three best essays will be awarded a certificate of achievement and a gift commemorating the occasion, while the essays will be published on the AUA portal.