International Humanitarian Law Regional Summer School 2019
Call for Application: International Humanitarian Law Regional Summer School, 17-22 June 2019
The International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) Delegation in Armenia and the L.L.M. Program of the American University of Armenia (AUA) are pleased to announce applications for the Regional Summer School on International Humanitarian Law (IHL).
The Regional Summer School is a unique event offering intensive training in IHL by leading specialists from Armenia and abroad. This year we shall proudly host Ady Niv, Judicial Cooperation Advisor at the European Union’s Judicial Cooperation Unit ( Eurojust), The Hague, Netherlands. Mr. Niv formerly served as a Legal Officer at the IDF Military Advocate General’s Corps, Israel and as an Associate Legal Officer at the United Nations’ international criminal tribunals. The other invited lecturer of the Summer School will be Oksana Senatorova, Associate Professor at Yaroslav Mudryi National Law University in International Criminal Law, IHL and Judicial Practice, Ukraine.
A lecture on the contemporary challenges and success of the implementation to the Geneva Conventions will be delivered by Kelisiana Thynne, ICRC Advisory Service’s Legal Advisor from Geneva headquarters.
The 2019 Regional Summer School will be dedicated to the 70th Anniversary of the Geneva Conventions.
Event description
The summer school will be held in Yerevan at the American University of Armenia on 17-22 June 2019. The event is aimed at increasing the level of IHL knowledge among university students and professionals and to raise their awareness of and interest in the ICRC activities and principles.
Traditionally, the summer school will feature prominent specialists of IHL from Armenia and abroad.
The course will be held in the evening hours. Working languages of the IHL summer school is English.