International Humanitarian Law Regional Summer School 2018
Call for Application: International Humanitarian Law Regional Summer School, 16-21 July 2018
The International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) Delegation in Armenia and the AUA LL.M. Program are pleased to announce applications for the Summer School on International Humanitarian Law (IHL).
For the first time, the Course will be open for applications from other countries. The participants will have a unique chance to meet and listen to lectures by Mr. Bakhtiyar R. Tuzmukhamedov, former Judge at the International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda and the Appeals Chamber of the International Criminal Tribunal for Yugoslavia/ International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda.
The focus of the 2018 Regional Summer School will be international criminal justice and violations of international humanitarian law: challenges and perspectives.
Event description
The summer school will be held in Yerevan at the American University of Armenia on 16-21 July 2018. The event is aimed to raise the level of IHL knowledge among university students and professionals and to increase their awareness of and interest in the ICRC activities and principles.
Traditionally, the summer school will feature prominent specialists of IHL from Armenia and abroad.
The course will be held in the evening hours. Working languages of the IHL summer school is English.