LL.M. Program Announces New Course and Faculty for Fall 2015
YEREVAN, Armenia – In Fall 2015, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Master of Laws (LL.M.) program is offering a new “Corporate Governance” course taught by Adelaida Baghdasaryan, AUA LL.M. program alum, Interim Chair, and Lecturer. Two other AUA LL.M. program alumni, Hayk Mamajanyan and Ani Chilingaryan, have also joined the program as lecturers.
Hayk Mamajanyan, (LL.M., 2012), obtained his LL.M. in Business Law from the UCLA School of Law and Magister Juris Corporate Law from Oxford University and will be teaching “Business Organizations” required course in fall 2015.
Ani Chilingaryan, (LL.M., 2011), a Ph.D. Law Candidate at Yerevan State University, will be teaching “Administrative Law” required course in fall 2015. She is currently a legal expert in the German International Cooperation (GIZ) program, “Legal Approximation towards European Standards in the South Caucasus.”
The LL.M. program is proud of their accomplishments and appreciates their continued contribution to AUA’s LL.M. program and the Armenian legal profession.