AUA Congratulates LL.M. Program Chair Zrvandyan on ECHR Appointment, Welcomes Interim LL.M. Program Chair Baghdasaryan
YEREVAN, Armenia – With the new academic year, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Master of Laws (LL.M.) program congratulates LL.M. Program Chair Arman Zrvandyan on his appointment at the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) and welcomes Adelaida Baghdasaryan as interim LL.M. Program Chair. Both are alumni of the AUA LL.M. program who have gone on to further professional accomplishments in Armenia and abroad and returned to AUA to share their experience and expertise.
“We are proud of their accomplishments and their continued contributions to AUA and the Armenian legal profession,” said Dean Tom Samuelian on the announcement of the LL.M. Program Chair interim appointment.
Arman Zrvandyan has a two-year appointment at the European Court of Human Rights in Strassbourg. He is an AUA LL.M. alumnus and has served on the faculty for a number of years and been program chair since 2011. Arman is a leading regional expert on administrative law, frequently called on to give seminars and advice on the development of administrative law in various countries in the region. He is also engaged in research on international criminal law. After completing his AUA LL.M., he pursued further specialized LL.M.s at Essex in Human Rights and Turin in International Criminal Law.
During his absence, Adelaida Baghdasaryan will be serving as interim Program Chair of the LL.M. program. She is also an AUA MCLS program alum and has been on the faculty for a number of years, recently returning from her LL.M. at Harvard Law School. Adelaida worked for many years in the Political-Economic section of the US Embassy and is among the first group of certified mediators to work with the Armenian courts on alternative dispute resolution. In addition to overseeing many students’ capstones over the years, she is teaching international trade and corporate governance. After completing her AUA MCLS program, she pursued a LL.M. at Harvard Law School, focusing on international trade and corporate governance.